12th Annual OEAA Nominees Announced

The Omaha Entertainment & Arts Awards (OEAA) recognizes some of the most talented artists and entertainers in the Omaha area. Voting for the awards is separated into three genres: Visual Arts, Performing Arts and Live Music. To be eligible for an award, artists must have performed or exhibited work between September 1, 2016 and August 31, 2017.

Congratulations to the following nominees. Winners will be announced at the 12th Annual Omaha Entertainment and Arts Awards on February 18, 2018.

Music Nominees

Best Alternative/Indie
Daisy Distraction
Kait Berreckman
See Through Dresses
High Up
Daniel Christian

Best Americana/Folk
Andrea von Kampen
Jack Hotel
Ragged Company
The Time Burners
The Wildwoods
Township & Range
The Wood Notes
Dr. Webb
24 Hour Cardlock

Best Blues
Hector Anchondo
Us and Them Blues Band
Rex Granite featuring Sarah Benck
Steve Lovett Blues Band
The Redwoods
Virginia Kathryn Gallner
Emily Degraff (Emily Bass)

Best Country
Belles & Whistles
Clarence Tilton
Jason Earl Band
Pony Creek
Sack of Lions
Bucka Ruse
Dylan Bloom Band
Jimmy Weber

Best Jazz
Mitch Towne
Curly Martin
Steve Raybine
Omaha Guitar Trio
Matt Wallace
Jorge Nila and the Jazz Ninjas

Best DJ
Kethro
DJ Madix
Mista Soull
Shor-T
Spencelove
Houston Alexander

Best Hip Hop/Rap
J. Crum
Mark Patrick
TKO
Greco
The Dilla Kids
Scru Face Jean
Ria Gold

Best Pop
Skyloft
The Sons of Rome
Clark & Company
Hottman Sisters
The Shineys
Jessica Errett
Jocelyn

Best Progressive/Experimental/Electronic Dance Music
Chemicals
Citizen’s Band
Flux Amuck
Human Teeth Parade
Sharkweek
Amanda DeBoer Bartlett
Plack Blague

Best Rock
Low Long Signal
Satellite Junction
Through the Stone
Faded
Jump the Tiger
Freakabout
The Beryllium Takeover
Save The Hero
The Beat Seekers

Best Hard Rock
Arson City
Before I Burn
From The Arc
Louder Than Love
Screaming for Silence
Super Moon
Exit Sanity

Best Punk
RAF
The Boner Killerz
The Shidiots
No Thanks
Cordial Spew
Graveyard Smash
The Broke Loose

Best Metal
MurderHouse
The Clincher
In the Attack
Narcotic Self
Sovereignty

Best Soul
Edem Soul Music
Mesonjixx
Domestic Blend
Brad Cordle
Rothsteen

Best R&B
Dominique Morgan
Jus. B
Enjoli
E Rawq
Wakanda
Keiria Marsha

Best World
Rhythm Collective
Mariachi Zapata
Esencia Latina

Best Cover Band
Pet Rock
Polka Police
Secret Weapon
Hi-Fi Hangover
3d in your face
Peace, Love & Etc
Sailing In Soup

Best Live Music Sound Engineer
Dan Brannan
Jon Pitts
Ben Stratton
Keith Fertwagner
Kevin Hiddleston

Best Recording Studio
ARC Studios
Hidden Tracks
Make Believe Studios
Screen Door
Ware House Productions

Best New Artist
Andrea von Kampen
Daisy Distraction
From The Arc
Satellite Junction
Ria Gold
Bathtub Maria
Smoove

Local Album of the Year
Citizen’s Band – Revelation
Daniel Christian – COFFEE
Clark & Company – Josephine Had a Dream
The Wildwoods – Sweet Nostalgia
See Through Dresses – Horse of Another World
J. Crum – Flawed
Mark Patrick – Pen and Pad
Rothsteen – Moments After
Andrea Von Kampen – Desdemona
Carson City Heat – Living In Stereo
Amanda DeBoer Bartlett – Ice Cream Truck in the Sky

Artist of the Year
Dominique Morgan and the Experience
Jocelyn
Sack of Lions
Josh Hoyer
Matt Cox
J. Crum
Arson City
High Up
Amanda DeBoer Bartlett
Dereck Higgins
The Bishops

Performing Arts

Best Actor (Musical)
Cork Ramer as Bernadette – Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical, BLUEBARN Theatre
David Ebke as Drew Boley – Rock of Ages, Omaha Community Playhouse
John E. Jones as Michael – Murder Ballad, Omaha Community Playhouse
Jon Flower as Emcee – Cabaret, Chanticleer Theater
Matt Baily as Adam/Felicia – Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical, BLUEBARN Theatre
Robby Stone as Shrek – Shrek the Musical – The Rose Theater
Thomas Gjere as Tom – Murder Ballad, Omaha Community Playhouse

Best Actor (Play)
Beau Fisher as Benedick – Much Ado About Nothing, Bellevue Little Theatre
Jon Roberson as Jason/Tyrone – Hand to God, SNAP! Productions
Nils Haaland as Arturo Ui – The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, BLUEBARN Theatre
Randall T. Stevens as Loyal – Neighbors, Lovers, and All the Others, Shelterbelt Theatre
Thomas Becker as Atticus Finch – To Kill a Mockingbird, Omaha Community Playhouse

Best Actress (Musical)
Gigi Hausman as Carrie White – Carrie: The Musical, SNAP! Productions
Leanne Hill Carlson as Belle – Beauty and the Beast, Omaha Community Playhouse
Leanne Hill Carlson as Sara – Murder Ballad, Omaha Community Playhouse
Madison Hoge as Sally Bowles – Cabaret, Chanticleer Theater
Mallory Vallier as Sherrie – Rock of Ages, Omaha Community Playhouse
Mackenzie Dehmer as Narrator – Murder Ballad, Omaha Community Playhouse
Zhomontee Watson as Deloris Van Cartier – Sister Act, Omaha Community Playhouse

Best Actress (Play)
Emma Rasmussen as Beatrice – Much Ado About Nothing, Bellevue Little Theatre
Haley Haas as Henrietta Leavitt – Silent Sky, BLUEBARN Theatre
Kim Jubenville as Paige Connor – Hir, BLUEBARN Theatre
Sydney Readman as Hallie Jackson – The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Omaha Community Playhouse

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)
Nick LeMay as Stacee Jaxx/Father – Rock of Ages, Omaha Community Playhouse
Paul Hanson as Franz Klinemann – Rock of Ages, Omaha Community Playhouse
Ryan Eberhart as Cliff – Cabaret, Chanticleer Theater
Steve Krambeck as Lumiere – Beauty and the Beast, Omaha Community Playhouse
Mike Burns as Tommy Ross – Carrie: The Musical, SNAP! Productions
Joey Galda as Madame De La Grande Bouche – Beauty and the Beast, Omaha Community Playhouse

Best Supporting Actor (Play)
Christopher Joel Onken as Peter Shaw – Silent Sky, BLUEBARN Theatre
Joshua Lloyd Parker as Clauio – Much Ado About Nothing, Bellevue Little Theatre
Monty Eich as Actor 2 – Around the World in 80 Days, Omaha Community Playhouse
Raydell Cordell III as Tom Robinson – To Kill a Mockingbird, Omaha Community Playhouse
Ted Lane as Dogberry – Much Ado About Nothing, Bellevue Little Theatre

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)
Dawn Buller-Kirke as Mrs. Potts – Beauty and the Beast, Omaha Community Playhouse
Jennifer Castello as Benjamin Franklin – 1776, Omaha Community Playhouse
Katie Miller as Fraulein Kost/Kit Kat Girl – Cabaret, Chanticleer Theater
Laurel Rothamel as Chris Hargensen – Carrie: The Musical, SNAP! Productions
Melissa King as Sister Mary Rober – Sister Act, Omaha Community Playhouse
Roni Shelley Perez as Cynthia – Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical, BLUEBARN Theatre
Therese Rennels as Fraulein Schneider – Cabaret, Chanticleer Theater

Best Supporting Actress (Play)
Daena Schweiger as Emanuelle Giri – The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, BLUEBARN Theatre
Judy Radcliff as Williamina Fleming – Silent Sky, BLUEBARN Theatre
Regina Palmer as Bunny (Bonita) – Detroit 67, SNAP! Productions
Roni Shelley Perez as Jessica – Hand to God, SNAP! Productions
Sarah Carlson-Brown as Margaret Leavitt – Silent Sky, BLUEBARN Theatre

Performance by Young Actor
Chloe Irwin as Cordelia– King Lear, Nebraska Shakespeare
Chloe Irwin as Jessica Riggs – Prancer, The Rose Theatre
Emma Johnson as Gracie Shinn – The Music Man, Bellevue Little Theatre
Jude Glaser as Walter Cunningham Jr. – To Kill a Mockingbird, Omaha Community Playhouse
Judson Cloudt as Boy with Sled – A Christmas Carol, Omaha Community Playhouse
Maddie Smith as Chip – Beauty and the Beast, Omaha Community Playhouse
Sasha Denenberg as Chip – Beauty and the Beast, Omaha Community Playhouse
William Rodgers as Verges – Much Ado About Nothing, Bellevue Little Theatre

Best Comedian
Brenna Grabow
Cameron Logsdon
David Burdge
Dusty Stehl
Dylan Rohde
Matthew Blevins

Best Comedy Ensemble
Badland Girls
Big Canvas
Interrogated
LIVE @ The Backline
Mrs. Yuka Layme Presents
The Weisenheimers

Best Local Performance Poet
AJ Lancaster
Greg Harries
JaTaun Pratt
Matt Mason
Olivia Johnson
Ryan Boyland

Best Local Dance Production
Genesis 2.0, Aetherplough
African Culture Connection, African Culture Connection
Momentum, Ballet Nebraska
A Nightmare’s Holiday, Creighton University
TBD Dance Collective at KANEKO, TBD Dance Collective
Moving Company Showcase, UNO’s Moving Company

Outstanding Choreographer
Debbie Massey-Schneweis – Choreographer – Cabaret, Chanticleer Theater
Jason DeLong – Choreographer – Carrie: The Musical, SNAP! Productions
Kimberly Faith Hickman – Choreographer – Rock of Ages, Omaha Community Playhouse
Melanie Walters – Choreographer – Sister Act, Omaha Community Playhouse
Michelle Garrity – Choreographer – Beauty and the Beast, Omaha Community Playhouse
Sue Booton – Choreographer – Peter Pan, The Rose Theatre

Outstanding Music Direction
Doran Schmidt – Music Director – Murder Ballad, Omaha Community Playhouse
Jerry Brabec – Music Director – Cabaret, Chanticleer Theater
Jim Boggess – Music Director – Rock of Ages, Omaha Community Playhouse
Jim Boggess – Music Director – Sister Act, Omaha Community Playhouse
Todd brooks – Music Director – Carrie: The Musical, SNAP! Productions

Best Director (Musical)
Gary Bosanek – Director – Cabaret, Chanticleer Theater
Jeff Horger – Director – Murder Ballad, Omaha Community Playhouse
Kimberly Faith Hickman – Director – Rock of Ages, Omaha Community Playhouse
Kimberly Faith Hickman – Director – Beauty and the Beast, Omaha Community Playhouse
Matthew Gutschick – Director – Harold and the Purple Crayon, The Rose Theater

Best Director (Play)
Ablan Roblin – Director – To Kill a Mockingbird, Omaha Community Playhouse
Roxanne Wach – Director – Hand to God, SNAP! Productions
Susan Clement Toberer – Director – Silent Sky, BLUEBARN Theatre
Susan Clement Toberer – Director – The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, BLUEBARN Theatre
Susan Baer Collins – Director – Superior Donuts, Omaha Community Playhouse
Suzanne Withem – Director – Much Ado About Nothing, Bellevue Little Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design
Amanda Fehlner, Travis Halsey, Georgiann Regan, – Costume Designer – Beauty and the Beast, Omaha Community Playhouse
Gary Bosanek, Kimb Alger, Johnnie Richards – Costume Designer – Clue: The Musical, Bellevue Little Theatre
Jennifer Pool – Costume Designer – Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical, BLUEBARN Theatre
Lindsay Pape – Costume Designer – King Lear, Nebraska Shakespeare
Sherri Geerdes – Costume Designer – The True Story of the Three Little Pigs, The Rose Theatre
Zach Kloppenborg – Costume Designer – Much Ado About Nothing, Bellevue Little Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design
Joshua Mullady – Lighting Designer – Carrie: The Musical, SNAP! Productions
Chris Wood – Lighting Designer – Murder Ballad, Omaha Community Playhouse
Darrin Golden – Lighting Designer – Cabaret, Chanticleer Theater
Chris Wood – Lighting Designer – Rock of Ages, Omaha Community Playhouse

Outstanding Prop Design
Amy Reiner – Props Designer – Silent Sky, BLUEBARN Theatre
Darin Kuehler – Props Designer – Around the World in 80 Days, Omaha Community Playhouse
Darin Kuehler – Props Designer – Beauty and the Beast, Omaha Community Playhouse
Rhonda Hall – Props Designer – Cabaret, Chanticleer Theater

Outstanding Scenic Design
Chris Ebke – Set Designer – Clue: The Musical, Bellevue Little Theatre
Jim Othuse – Set Designer – Murder Ballad, Omaha Community Playhouse
Joey Lorincz – Set Designer – Cabaret, Chanticleer Theater
Martin Scott Marchitto – Set Designer – The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, BLUEBARN Theatre
Jim Othuse – Set Designer – Rock of Ages, Omaha Community Playhouse

Outstanding Sound Design
Craig Marsh – Sound Designer – Silent Sky, BLUEBARN Theatre
John Gibilisco – Sound Designer – To Kill a Mockingbird, Omaha Community Playhouse
Molly Welsh – Sound Designer – King Lear, Nebraska Shakespeare
Tim Burkhart & John Gibilisco – Sound Designer – Rock of Ages, Omaha Community Playhouse
Tim Burkhart – Sound Designer – Murder Ballad, Omaha Community Playhouse

Best Premier of a New, Original, Local Script
Laura Leininger-Campbell & Marie Amthor Schuett – Shattering the Glass – L’Chaim, Shelterbelt Theatre
Marie Amthor Schuett – Neighbors, Lovers, and All the Others, Shelterbelt Theatre
Greg Taylor – Prancer, The Rose Theater
Samuel Brett Williams – Revelation, Shelterbelt Theatre

Best Comedic Play
Around the World in 80 Days, Omaha Community Playhouse
Hand to God, SNAP! Productions
Much Ado About Nothing, Bellevue Little Theatre
Superior Donuts, Omaha Community Playhouse

Best Dramatic Play
Detroit 67, SNAP! Productions
Silent Sky, BLUEBARN Theatre
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, BLUEBARN Theatre
To Kill a Mockingbird, Omaha Community Playhouse

Best Musical
Beauty and the Beast, Omaha Community Playhouse
Cabaret, Chanticleer Theater
Carrie: The Musical, SNAP! Productions
Murder Ballad, Omaha Community Playhouse
Rock of Ages, Omaha Community Playhouse
Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical, BLUEBARN Theatre

Visual Arts

Group Exhibition
Science Future: Travis Apel, Launa Bacon, Reagan Pufall (Michael Phipps Gallery)
Open Gym: Jamie Burmeister, Dan Crane, Erin Foley, Holly Kranker, Terry Rosenberg & Aaryon Williams (Project Project)
Legacy: John Himmelfarb, Stephen Dinsmore, Catherine Ferguson, Michael James, Martha Horvay, Peter Hill, Judith Burton (Modern Arts Midtown)
Summer Stock: Brian Wetjen, Angie Seykora, David Patterson, Bridget O’Donnell (Gallery 1516)
Sensory: Please Touch the Art: curated by Jamie Burmeister and advised by Ann Cunningham with 19 artists (University of Nebraska at Omaha Art Gallery)

2-Person Exhibition
Blinder: Zachary Clement & Kelly Olson (Petshop Gallery)
Interwoven: Sarah Kolar & Brian Wetjen (Michael Phipps Gallery)
Play Together: Nancy Lepo & Dan Klima (Connect Gallery)
Empty & Full: Jess Benjamin & Susan Knight (Gallery 72)
Jennifer Bockelman & Charley Friedman (Fred Simon Gallery)
Waterbody: Jess Machacek & Ella Weber (Project Project)

Solo Exhibition
Alicia Scherich: World Peace (Creighton Lied Gallery)
Richard Chung: New and Recent Works (RNG Gallery)
Joseph Broghammer (Garden of the Zodiac)
Angie Seykora: Part to Part (Union for Contemporary Art)
Robert Bosco: A Painter’s Yoga Journey (Gallery 1516)
Jun Kaneko: Passion and Obsession (KANEKO)

Best Presentation in a Non-Traditional Format

Bear Hug curated by Joel Damon and Josh Powell with Jamie Danielle Hardy, Rob Gilmer, Ella P Weber, Nolan Tredway, Launa Bacon, Thomas Prinz, Erinome, Dan Crane & Will Anderson w/ Angie Seykora, Alex Jochim, Omaha Under the Radar, Jess Latch, Joel Damon, Ian Tredway, Christopher Prinz, Peter Goche´, Tim Guthrie, Peter Fankhauser, Michael Villarreal, Camille Hawbaker, Alex Myers, Doug Hayko, Rosana Ybarra, Josh Powell, Lisa Guevara, Laura Simpson and Jim Schroeder.

Make America Barf Again: Tim Guthrie

Portrait of a President: Torrey Smith, Nicole Roberts, Minshall, Ang Bennet, Erica J Finke, Bart Vargas,Jennifer Shannon, Carl Dumicich, Anthony Deon Brown, Elspeth Hunnicutt, Robert Klein Engler, Marie-Elena Schembri, Sam Danger White, Daniel Sedra ‘D, Jenny Houfek, Miggy Smalls, Alex Jochim, Norm 4Eva, Nadia Shinkunas, Hugo Zamorano (Petshop Gallery)

Dwellings: Peter Cales & Katie B Temple (True Blue Goods & Gifts)

Best Public Art

Jun Kaneko-”Search” at University of Nebraska Medical Center
Mary Zicafoose-Healing and Hope Tapestries at University of Nebraska Medical Center
Paul Konchagulian-”Prairie Sun” and “Prairie Moon” on Vinton Street
“Zadjenica”-South Omaha Croatian Community Mural by A Midsummer’s Mural

Best 3D Artist
Angie Seykora
Richard Chung
Nancy Friedemann-Sanchez
Jamie Burmeister
Thomas Prinz
Corey Broman

Best 2D Artist
Alicia Scherich
Victoria Hoyt
Robert Bosco
Jave Yoshimoto
Barbara Simcoe
Derek Courtney

Best New Media Artist
Tim Guthrie
Holly Kranker
Dave Goldberg
Jason Fischer
Sean Jackson

Best Emerging Artist
Katie B Temple
Jonathan Seevers
Rosana Ybarra
Dylan Lilla
Camille Hawbaker
Bri Murphy

Best Visual Artist

Angie Seykora
Jun Kaneko
Richard Chung
Robert Bosco
Nancy Friedemann-Sanchez
Jamie Burmeister

Previous Post
Find out who the 12th annual nominees are on September 24th!
Next Post
Tickets for the 12th Annual Awards Show Now On Sale!

Related Posts

No results found.

1 Comment. Leave new

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Fill out this field
Fill out this field
Please enter a valid email address.
You need to agree with the terms to proceed

Menu