Past Winners

14th Annual Awards Show

The Omaha Entertainment and Arts Awards (OEAAs) is pleased to announce its 14th annual award winners. This year’s ceremony took place at Slowdown. Jun and Ree Kaneko received the Lifetime Achievement Award. John Heaston won the first-ever Cultural Stewardship Award (in recognition of his 25 years covering local arts and culture as editor/publisher of The Reader).

MUSIC

Outstanding Rock: David Nance Group
Outstanding Hard Rock: Through The Stone
Outstanding Alternative/Indie: Thick Paint
Outstanding Metal: The Clincher
Outstanding DJ: Kethro
Outstanding Americana/Folk: Aly Peeler
Outstanding Country: Clarence Tilton
Outstanding R&B: Andrew Bailie
Outstanding Soul: Mesonjixx
Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap: Scky Rei
Outstanding Blues: Sebastian Lane
Outstanding Jazz: Curly Martin
Outstanding Pop: Jocelyn
Outstanding Progressive Rock/Experimental/EDM: Glow in the Dark
Outstanding Punk: No Thanks
Outstanding World Music: Esencia Latina Band
Outstanding Cover Band: Secret Weapon
Album of the Year: “Promised Land,” Evan Bartels”
Artist of the Year: David Nance Group
Outstanding New Artist: DEATHGOD
Outstanding Recording Studio: Make Believe Studios
Outstanding Live Music Sound Engineer: Dan Brennan

PERFORMING ARTS

Outstanding Director (Play): Susan Clement-Toberer, “Indecent,” Blue Barn Theatre
Outstanding Director (Musical): Denise Chapman, “The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin,” The Union for Contemporary Art
Outstanding Actor (Play): Jonathan Purcell, “Indecent,” Blue Barn Theatre
Outstanding Actor (Musical): Nadia Williams, “The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin,” The Union for Contemporary Art
Outstanding Supporting Actor (Play): Ezra Colon, “Indecent,” Blue Barn Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Actor (Musical): Brandi Smith, “The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin,” The Union for Contemporary Art
Outstanding Performance by a Young Actor: Sasha Denenberg, “Fun Home,” Omaha Community Playhouse
Outstanding Drama: “Indecent,” Blue Barn Theatre
Outstanding Comedy: “One Man, Two Guv’nors,” Omaha Community Playhouse
Outstanding Premiere of a New, Original, Local Script: “More Than Neighbors,” Denise Chapman, The Union for Contemporary Art
Outstanding Musical: “The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin,” The Union for Contemporary Art
Outstanding Local Dance Production: “The Wizard of Oz,” American Midwest Ballet, Orpheum Theater
Outstanding Local Performance Poet: Felicia Webster
Outstanding Comedian: Carlos Tibbs
Outstanding Comedy Ensemble: LIVE! AT THE BACKLINE
Outstanding Lighting Design: Steven Williams, “Indecent,” Blue Barn Theatre
Outstanding Props Design: Amy Reiner, “Indecent,” Blue Barn Theatre
Outstanding Scenic Design: Bill Van Deest, “The Blues of Knowing Why,” Great Plains Theatre Conference at The Union for Contemporary Art
Outstanding Costume Design: Jenny Pool, The Woodsman,” Blue Barn Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design: Bill Kirby, “Indecent,” Blue Barn Theatre
Outstanding Choreographer: Melanie Walters, “Indecent,” Blue Barn Theatre
Outstanding Music Direction: Hal France and Olga Smola, “Indecent,” Blue Barn Theatre

VISUAL ARTS

Outstanding Visual Artist: Jave Yoshimoto
Outstanding Emerging Visual Artist: Barber
Outstanding 2-D Artist: Barber
Outstanding 3-D Artist: Bart Vargas
Outstanding New Media Artist: Reagan D Pufall
Outstanding Group Show: “2018 Union for Contemporary Art Fellows Exhibition,” The Union for Contemporary Art: Barber, Pamela Conyers-Hinson, Chikadibia Ebirim, Ashley Laverty, and Dominique Morgan
Outstanding Solo Show: “Tempestuous Microcosm,” The Union for Contemporary Art, Jave Yoshimoto
Outstanding Two-Person Show: Katie Temple and Todd McCollister, Fred Simon Gallery
Outstanding Public Art: “The Ancestor, The Identity, and The Seed,” Reggie LeFlore with assistance from Barber
Outstanding Presentation in a Non-Traditional Format: “Sacred Seed Pop-Up,” Taylor Keen in collaboration with Warren Distribution, No More Empty Pots, The Nature Conservancy, Bemis Center for Contemporary Arts, Kaneko, Kinghorn Gardens, MVL Design and Mayflower Mobile Gallery

13th Annual Awards Show

Music

Best Rock: Freakabout
Best Hard Rock: Arson City
Best Alternative/Indie: See Through Dresses
Best Metal: Supermoon
Best DJ: SharkWeek
Best Americana/Folk: Andrea von Kampen
Best Country: Clarence Tilton
Best R&B: Dominique Morgan
Best Soul: Mesonjixx
Best Hip Hop/Rap: Dilla Kids
Best Blues: Hector Anchondo
Best Jazz: Mitch Towne
Best Pop: Jocelyn
Best Progressive Rock/Experimental/EDM: Plaque Blague
Best Punk: R.A.F.
Best World Music: The Bishops
Best Cover Band: Secret Weapon
Local Album of the Year: “High Places,” Matt Cox
Artist of the Year: Jocelyn
Best New Artist: Evandale
Best Recording Studio: ARC Studios
Best Live Music Sound Engineer: Dan Brennan

Lifetime Achievement Award: Houston Alexander

Visual Arts

Best Visual Artist: Watie White
Best Emerging Visual Artist: Celeste Butler
Best 2-D Artist: Camille Hawbaker Voorhees
Best 3-D Artist: Bart Vargas
Best New Media Artist: Ella Weber
Best Group Show: Museum of Alternative History at KANEKO
Best Solo Show: Love is a Rippling Circle, Camille Hawbaker Voorhees
Best 2-Person Show: Everything All At Once, Victoria Hoyt & Camille Hawbaker Voorhees
Best Public Art: 100 People, Watie White
Best Presentation in a Non-Traditional Format: Cream on Top at The Butter Factory

Performing Arts

Best Director (Play): Denise Chapman, “The Mountaintop”
Best Director (Musical): Jerry Jay Cranford, “Newsies”
Best Actor (Play): Bill Hutson, “Eminent Domain”
Best Actor (Musical): Regina Palmer, “Once On This Island”
Best Supporting Actor (Play): Raydell Cordell III, “Stupid F#%*ing Bird”
Best Supporting Actor (Musical): Cathy Hirsch, “Singin’ In The Rain”
Best Youth Performer: Chloe Irwin, “Parade”
Best Dramatic Play: Eminent Domain, Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Comedic Play: Stupid F*king Bird, Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Premier of a New, Original, Local Script: Laura Campbell, “Eminent Domain”
Best Musical: “Newsies,” Rose Theater
Best Dance Production: African Culture Connection
Best Performance Poet: Trac Schact
Best Comedian: Aubree Sweeney
Best Comedy Ensemble: Live! At the Backline
Outstanding Lighting Design: Ernie Gubbels, “The City in the City in the City”
Outstanding Prop Design: Amy Reiner, “The City in the City in the City”
Outstanding Scenic Design: Robyn Helwig, Josh Mullady & Ben Adams, “The Dairy Maid-Right”
Outstanding Costume Design: Erin Bragg, “Van Gogh and Me”
Outstanding Sound Design: John Gibilisco, “Eminent Domain”
Outstanding Choreographer: Sue Gillespie Booton, “Newsies”
Outstanding Music Direction: Doran Schmidt, “Spring Awakening”

12th Annual Awards Show

Visual Arts

Best Visual Artist: Nancy Friedemann-Sánchez
Best Emerging Visual Artist: Camille Hawbaker
Best 2-D Artist: Jave Yoshimoto
Best 3-D Artist: Angie Seykora
Best New Media Artist: Tim Guthrie
Best Group Show: Sensory: Please Touch the Art (University of Nebraska at Omaha Art Gallery)
Best Solo Show: Angie Seykora: Part to Part (Union for Contemporary Art)
Best 2-Person Show: Interwoven: Sarah Kolar & Brian Wetjen (Michael Phipps Gallery)
Best Public Art: Mary Zicafoose-Healing and Hope Tapestries at University of Nebraska Medical Center
Best Presentation in a Non-Traditional Format: Bear Hug curated by Joel Damon and Josh Powell

Music

Best Rock: Freakabout
Best Hard Rock: Super Moon
Best Alternative/Indie: See Through Dresses
Best Metal: Narcotic Self
Best DJ: Kethro
Best Americana/Folk: Jack Hotel
Best Country: Clarence Tilton
Best R&B: Dominique Morgan
Best Hip Hop/Rap: J. Crum
Best Blues: Hector Anchondo
Best Jazz: Curly Martin
Best Progressive Rock/Experimental/EDM: Plack Blague
Best Punk: The Boner Killerz
Best Cover Band: Sailing in Soup
Local Album of the Year: “Horse of Another World” by See Through Dresses
Artist of the Year: Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal
Best New Artist: Andrea von Kampen
Technical: Best Recording Studio: ARC Studios
Technical: Best Live Music Sound Engineer: Dan Brennan
Best Pop: Jocelyn
Best World:Mariachi Zapata
Best Soul: Edem Soul Music

Performing Arts

Best Director (Play): Susan Clement Toberer “The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui” BLUEBARN Theatre
Best Director (Musical): Matthew Gutschick “Harold and the Purple Crayon” The Rose Theater
Best Leading Actor (Play): Nils Haaland “The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui” BLUEBARN Theatre
Best Leading Actor (Musical): Cork Ramer “Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical” BLUEBARN Theatre
Best Leading Actress (Play): Emma Rasmussen “Much Ado About Nothing” Bellevue Little Theatre
Best Leading Actress (Musical): Zhomontee Watson “Sister Act” Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Supporting Actor (Play): Raydell Cordell III “To Kill a Mockingbird” Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Supporting Actor (Musical): Steve Krambeck “Beauty and the Beast” Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Supporting Actress (Play): Daena Schweiger “The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui” BLUEBARN Theatre
Best Supporting Actress (Musical): Roni Shelley Perez “Priscilla Queen of the Desert” The Musical, BLUEBARN Theatre
Performance by a Youth Performer: Chloe Irwin “Prancer” The Rose Theatre
Best Dramatic Play: “To Kill a Mockingbird” Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Comedic Play: “Hand to God” SNAP! Productions
Best Premier of a New, Original, Local Script: “Neighbors, Lovers, and All the Others” by Marie Amthor Schuett, Shelterbelt Theatre
Best Musical: “Murder Ballad” Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Dance Production: “African Culture Connection” African Culture Connection
Best Performance Poet: Greg Harries
Best Comedian: Brenna Grabow
Best Comedy Ensemble: The Weisenheimers
Technical: Outstanding Lighting Design: Joshua Mullady “Carrie: The Musical” SNAP! Productions
Technical: Outstanding Prop Design: Darin Kuehler “Beauty and the Beast” Omaha Community Playhouse
Technical: Outstanding Scenic Design: Martin Scott Marchitto “The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui” BLUEBARN Theatre
Technical: Outstanding Costume Design: Amanda Fehlner, Travis Halsey, and Georgiann Regan “Beauty and the Beast” Omaha Community Playhouse
Technical: Outstanding Sound Design: Molly Welsh “King Lear” Nebraska Shakespeare
Technical: Outstanding Choreographer: Jason DeLong “Carrie: The Musical” SNAP! Productions
Technical: Outstanding Music Direction: Doran Schmidt “Murder Ballad” Omaha Community Playhouse

Lifetime Achievement: Doug and Laura Marr

11th Annual Awards Show

VISUAL ARTS

Best Visual Artist: Susan Knight
Best Emerging Visual Artist: Hugo Zamarano
Best 2-D Artist: Joseph Broghammer
Best 3-D Artist: Phil Hawkins
Best New Media Artist: Susan Knight
Best Group Show“Nebraska Rising” at Bemis Center for Contemporary Art
Best Solo Show: Phil Hawkins “Paradox” at Sunderland Gallery
Best 2-Person Show: Jacqueline Kluver & Larry Roots “Common Origins/Separate Destinations” at Modern Arts Midtown
Best Public Art: “Del Futuro al Pasado” Mural at Plaza de la Raza

PERFORMING ARTS

Best Director (Play): Noah Diaz “The Feast” Shelterbelt Theatre
Best Director (Musical): Susie Baer Collins “Caroline, or Change” Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Leading Actor (Play): Michal Simpson “The Quality of Life” SNAP! Productions
Best Leading Actor (Musical): Steve Krambeck “The Producers” Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Leading Actress (Play): Mary Kelly “The Feast” Shelterbelt Theatre
Best Leading Actress (Musical): Echelle Childers “Caroline, or Change” Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Supporting Actor (Play): Nils Haaland “The Grown-Up” Blue Barn Theatre
Best Supporting Actor (Musical): Nik Whitcomb “Caroline, or Change” Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Supporting Actress (Play): Kaitlyn McClincy “The Christians” Blue Barn Theatre
Best Supporting Actress (Musical): Aguel Lual “Caroline, or Change” Omaha Community Playhouse
Performance by a Youth Performer: Danny Denenberg “Caroline, or Change” Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Dramatic Play: “The Feast” Shelterbelt Theatre
Best Comedic Play: “Untitled Series #7” Shelterbelt Theatre
Best Premier of a New, Original, Local Script: “Untitled Series #7” by Ellen Struve, Shelterbelt Theatre
Best Musical: “Caroline, or Change” Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Dance Production: “Cleopatra” Ballet Nebraska
Best Performance Poet: Devel Crisp
Best Comedian: David Burdge
Best Comedy Ensemble: Badland Girls
Technical: Outstanding Lighting Design: Carol Wisner “Heathers” Blue Barn Theatre
Technical: Outstanding Prop Design: Darin Kuehler “The Producers” Omaha Community Playhouse
Technical: Outstanding Scenic Design: Sharon Diaz “The Feast” Shelterbelt Theatre
Technical: Outstanding Costume Design: Georgiann Regan “Man of La Mancha” Omaha Community Playhouse
Technical: Outstanding Sound Design: Hannah Mayer and Shannon Smay “The Feast” Shelterbelt Theatre
Technical: Outstanding Choreographer: Julian Adair “Man of La Mancha” Omaha Community Playhouse
Technical: Outstanding Music Direction: Doran Schmidt “Caroline, or Change” Omaha Community Playhouse

MUSIC

Best Rock: FREAKABOUT
Best Hard Rock: Bloodcow
Best Alternative/Indie: See Through Dresses
Best Singer-Songwriter: CJ Mills
Best DJ: Spencelove
Best Americana/Folk: Jack Hotel
Best Country: Belles & Whistles
Best R&B/Soul: Rothsteen
Best Hip Hop/Rap: Conchance
Best Blues: The Rex Granite Band featuring Sarah Benck
Best Jazz: Mitch Towne
Best Progressive Rock/Experimental/EDM: Chemicals
Best World: The Bishops
Best Cover Band: Secret Weapon
Album of the Year: Jack Hotel – Voices from the Moon
Artist of the Year: CJ Mills
Best New Artist: A Ferocious Jungle Cat
Best Recording Studio: ARC Studios
Best Live Music Sound Engineer: Dan Brennan

Lifetime Achievement: Eddith Buis

10th Annual Awards Show

VISUAL ARTS

BEST PUBLIC ART Watie White, “You Are Here”
BEST SOLO EXHIBITION Neil Griess, Pleated Field, Wanda D. Ewing Gallery
BEST 3D ARTIST Fredy Rincon
BEST 2D ARTIST Kim Reid Kuhn
BEST NEW MEDIA ARTIST Nicholas Jacobsen
BEST GROUP EXHIBITION Art Seen, Curated by Karin Campbell, Joslyn Art Museum
BEST 2–PERSON EXHIBITION The Subconscious Element, Reggie LeFlore & Jeff King, Wanda D. Ewing Gallery
BEST EMERGING VISUAL ARTIST Nicholas Jacobsen
BEST VISUAL ARTIST Mary Zicafoose

PERFORMING ARTS

BEST MUSICAL Cabaret, Creighton University
BEST DRAMA Our Town, Blue Barn Theatre
BEST COMEDY I Hate Hamlet, Omaha Community Playhouse
BEST PREMIER OF A NEW, ORIGINAL, LOCAL SCRIPT Prince Max’s Trewly Awful Trip to the Desolat Interior by Ellen Struve, Great Plains Theatre Conference
BEST DIRECTOR – PLAY Susan Clement–Toberer, Our Town, Blue Barn Theatre
BEST DIRECTOR – MUSICAL Amy Lane, Cabaret, Creighton University
BEST ACTOR – PLAY Daniel Dorner, An Illiad, Brigit Saint Brigit
BEST ACTRESS – PLAY Kaitlyn McClincy, Harbor, SNAP! Productions
BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL Dan Chevalier, Gutenberg! The Musical!, The Candy Project
BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL Melanie Walters, Spamalot, Omaha Community Playhouse
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – PLAY Noah Diaz, Harbor, SNAP! Productions
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – PLAY Julie Huff, Our Town, Blue Barn Theatre
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – MUSICAL Matthias Jeske, Spamalot, Omaha Community Playhouse
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – MUSICAL Judy Radcliff, Cabaret, Creighton University
BEST YOUTH PERFORMER Ryleigh Welsh, Harbor, SNAP! Productions
BEST DANCE PRODUCTION A Nightmare’s Holiday, Creighton University
BEST PERFORMANCE POET Zedeka Poindexter
BEST COMEDIAN Rachel Ware
BEST COMEDY ENSEMBLE The Weisenheimers
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN Carol Wisner, Our Town, Blue Barn Theatre
OUTSTANDING PROP DESIGN Amy Reiner, American Buffalo, Blue Barn Theatre
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN Steven L. Williams, Hedda Gabler, UNO Theatre
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN Sharon Sobel, Freakshow, UNO Theatre
OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN Martin Magnuson, Our Town, Blue Barn Theatre
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER Melanie Walters, Spamalot, Omaha Community Playhouse
OUTSTANDING FEATURED DANCER Matthew Carter, Giselle, Ballet Nebraska
OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION Stephen Sheftz, Cabaret, Creighton University

MUSIC

BEST ROCK FREAKABOUT
BEST HARD ROCK Screaming For Silence
BEST ALTERNATIVE/INDIE See Through Dresses
BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER John Klemmensen
BEST DJ Dojorok
BEST COUNTRY Belles & Whistles
BEST AMERICANA/FOLK The Electroliners
BEST R&B/SOUL Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal
BEST HIP HOP/RAP BOTH
BEST BLUES Hector Anchondo Band
BEST JAZZ Omaha Guitar Trio
BEST PROGRESSIVE/EXPERIMENTAL/EDM Dereck Higgins
BEST ETHNIC The Prairie Gators
BEST COVER BAND Secret Weapon
ALBUM OF THE YEAR Twinsmith-Alligator Years
ARTIST OF THE YEAR BOTH
BEST NEW ARTIST Rothsteen
BEST RECORDING STUDIO ARC Studios
BEST LIVE MUSIC SOUND ENGINEER Dan Brennan – Slowdown

Lifetime Achievement: B.J. Huchtemann

9th Annual Awards Show

Lifetime Achievement: Carl Beck and Susie Baer Collins

Music

Best Rock: John Klemmensen and the Party
Best Hard Rock: Narcotic Self
Best Alternative/Indie: Digital Leather
Best Singer-Songwriter: Mitch Gettman
Best DJ: Kethro
Best Americana/Folk: Matt Cox Band
Best Country: Belles & Whistles
Best R&B/Soul: Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers
Best Hip Hop/Rap: M34N STR33T
Best Blues: Hector Anchondo Band
Best Jazz: Luke Polipnick Trio
Best Progressive Rock/Experimental/EDM: Plack Blague
Best Ethnic: Esencia Latina Band
Best Cover Band: Secret Weapon
Album of the Year: Josh Hoyer and The Shadowboxers, “Josh Hoyer and The Shadowboxers”
Artist of the Year: M34N STR33T
Best New Artist: Kait Berreckman

Visual Arts

Best Visual Artist: Watie White
Best Emerging Visual Artist: Jar Schepers
Best New Media Artist: Watie White
Best 2-D Artist: Lynn Piper
Best 3-D Artist: Jar Schepers
Best Group Show: All the Rage – RNG Gallery
Best Solo Show: Littleton Alston, Hannibal – Lied Art Gallery
Best 2-Person Show: Steve Tomayo & Paul High Horse, We’re Still Standing Here – Kaneko
Best Public Art: Watie White, All That Ever Was, Always Is – Emmet Street, Omaha

Performing Arts

Best Musical: Young Frankenstein – Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Drama: We Are Proud to Present… – SNAP! Productions
Best Comedy: The Battle of Battles – Shelterbelt Theatre
Best Premier of a New, Original, Local Script: Voices From the Closet, Daena Schweiger – SNAP! Productions
Best Director (Play): Noah Diaz & M. Michael Phillips, We Are Proud to Present… – SNAP! Productions
Best Director (Musical): Susie Baer Collins & Carl Beck, Les Miserables – Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Actor (Play): Noah Diaz, Tribes – SNAP! Productions
Best Actor (Musical): Joe Dignoti, Les Miserables – Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Actress (Play): Sally Neuman Scamfer, Come Back Little Sheeba – SNAP! Productions
Best Actress (Musical): Kathy Tyree, Ella – Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Supporting Actor (Play): Doug Hayko, Voices from the Closet – SNAP! Productions
Best Supporting Actor (Musical): Spencer Williams, Young Frankenstein – Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Supporting Actress (Play): Nichole Nelson, Voices from the Closet – SNAP! Productions
Best Supporting Actress (Musical): Judy Radcliff, Young Frankenstein – Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Slam Poet: Zedeka Poindexter
Best Dance Production: The Nutcracker, Ballet Nebraska
Best Youth Performer: Grace Titus, Les Miserables – Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Comedian: Heather Jones
Best Comedy Ensemble: The Weisenheimers

Technical Awards

Outstanding Lighting Design: Kyle L. Toth – The Grocer’s Goblin & The Little Mermaid, Rose Theater
Outstanding Prop Design: Joey Lafrentz – Death by Design, UNO Theatre
Outstanding Scenic Design: Robbie Jones – Death by Design, UNO Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design: Lydia Dawson – Young Frankenstein, Omaha Community Playhouse
Outstanding Sound Design: Tim Burkhart – Ella, Omaha Community Playhouse
Outstanding Choreographer: Sue Gillespie Booton – Tarzan, Rose Theater
Outstanding Featured Dancer: Scott Gaines – Narnia, Rose Theater
Outstanding Music Direction: Jim Boggess – Ella, Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Recording Studio: ARC Studios
Best Live Music Sound Engineer: Dan Brennan – Slowdown

8th Annual Awards Show

Lifetime Achievement: Wanda Ewing

Music

Best Rock: Snake Island!
Best Hard Rock: Never Trust the Living
Best Alternative/Indie: Icky Blossoms
Best Singer-Songwriter: John Klemmensen and the Party
Best DJ/Electronic: Kaitlyn Hova
Best Country/Americana: Matt Cox Band
Best R&B/Soul: Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers
Best Hip Hop/Rap: Purveyors of the Conscious Sound
Best Blues: Hector Anchondo Band
Best Jazz: Omaha Guitar Trio
Best Progressive Rock/Funk/Experimental: Satchel Grande
Best Ethnic: Rhythm Collective
Best Cover Band: Bennie and the Gents
Best New Artist: Twinsmith
Album of the Year: Matt Whipkey – “Penny Park”
Artist of the Year: Matt Whipkey

Visual Arts

Best Visual Artist: Tim Guthrie
Best Emerging Visual Artist: Freddy Rincon
Best New Media Artist: Tim Guthrie
Best 2-D Artist: Mary Zicafoose
Best 3-D Artist: Jamie Burmeister
Best Group Show: “The Museum of Alternative History” – RNG Gallery
Best Solo Show: “Tapestries and Prints” – Mary Zicafoose – Gallery 72
Best 2-Person Show: “XO” – Jeff King and Anthony Deon Brown – The New BLK
Best Public Art: “Play Me, I’m Yours” at Various Locations – Various Artists, Organized by The Omaha Creative Institute

Performing Arts

Best Musical: next to normal – SNAP! Productions
Best Drama: Red – Blue Barn Theatre
Best Comedy: Clybourne Park – SNAP! Productions
Best Premier of a New, Original, Local Script: Recommended Reading for Girls – Ellen Struve
Best Director (Play): Susan Clement-Toberer – The 39 Steps, Blue Barn Theater
Best Director (Musical): Carl Beck – Evil Dead: The Musical
Best Actor (Play): Jerry Longe – Red
Best Actor (Musical): Brian Zealand – Evil Dead: The Musical
Best Actress (Play): Laura Marr – Gertrude Stein and a Companion
Best Actress (Musical): Echelle Childers – next to normal
Best Supporting Actor (Play): Dan Chevalier – Twelfth Night
Best Supporting Actor (Musical): Jim McKain – The Producers
Best Supporting Actress (Play): Laura Leininger – Recommended Reading for Girls
Best Supporting Actress (Musical): Theresa Sindelar – Legally Blonde: The Musical
Best Slam Poet: Greg Harries
Best Dance Production: Momentum – Ballet Nebraska
Best Featured Dancer: Erin Alarcón – Alice in Wonderland – Ballet Nebraska
Best Youth Performer: Charlotte Hedican – The Wizard of Oz
Best Comedian: Heather Jones
Best Comedy Ensemble: Weisenheimers

7th Annual Awards Show

Lifetime Achievement: Dave Sink

Music

Rock: Snake Island!
Hard Rock: Bloodcow
Alternative/Indie: Cursive
Singer-Songwriter/Folk: All Young Girls Are Machine Guns
DJ/Electronic: BASStoven
Country/Americana: Matt Cox
R&B/Soul/Gospel: The 9’s
Hip Hop/Rap: Galvanized Tron
Blues: Kris Lager Band
Jazz: Steve Raybine
Progressive Rock/Funk/Experimental: Satchel Grande
Ethnic: The Bishops
Cover Band: Secret Weapon
Album of the Year: Icky Blossoms, Self-Titled
Artist of the Year: Icky Blossoms
New Artist: Universe Contest

Visual Arts

Visual Artist: Bart Vargas
Emerging Visual Artist: Gerard Pefung
2-D Artist: Kim Reid Kuhn
3-D Artist: Ying Zhu
New Media Artist: Calab Coppock
Group Show: Golden Guts, BEMISunderground
Solo Show: Mary Day, Sculpture

Performing Arts

Director (Play): Amy Lane – August: Osage County, Omaha Community Playhouse
Director (Musical): Susan Clement-Toberer – Spring Awakening, Blue Barn Theatre
Actor (Play): Brian Zealand – Bug, Blue Barn Theatre
Actor (Musical): Matthew Uehling – Avenue Q, SNAP! Productions
Actress (Play): Moira Mangiameli – August: Osage County, Omaha Community Playhouse
Actress (Musical): Kate Johnson – Spring Awakening, Blue Barn Theatre
Premier of a New, Original, Local Script: Crash! Boom! Pow! – Ben Beck and Molly Welsh, Shelterbelt Theatre
Dramatic Play: August: Osage, County Omaha Community Playhouse
Comedic Play: Lend Me a Tenor, Omaha Community Playhouse
Musical: Avenue Q, SNAP! Productions
Local Slam Poet: Katie F-S
Supporting Actor (Play): Randy Vest – August: Osage County, Omaha Community Playhouse
Supporting Actor (Musical): Homero Vela – Avenue Q, SNAP! Productions
Supporting Actress (Play): Laura Leininger – Lend Me a Tenor, Omaha Community Playhouse
Supporting Actress (Musical): Mary Carrick – Seussical, The Rose
Achievement in Scenic Design: Martin Scott Marchitto – In the Next Room, (or, the Vibrator Play) Blue Barn Theatre
Achievement in Lighting Design: Carol Wisner – Spring Awakening, Blue Barn Theatre
Achievement in Sound Design: Martin Magnuson – Bug, Blue Barn Theatre
Achievement in Costume Design: Sherri Geerdes – Seussical, The Rose
Achievement in Choreography: Melanie Walters – Altar Boyz, Omaha Community Playhouse
Local Dance Production: Momentum, Ballet Nebraska
Featured Dancer: Alyssa Harrington – Spring Showcase, The Moving Company
Musical Direction: Mitch Fuller – Spring Awakening, Blue Barn Theatre
Performance by a Young Actor: Kevin Mikuls – Seussical, The Rose
Performance for a Young Audience: James and the Giant Peach, The Rose

6th Annual Awards Show

Lifetime Achievement: Robin Welch

Music

Album of the Year: Bright Eyes – The Peoples Key
Alternative/Indie: Conduits
Artist of the Year: Galvanized Tron
Best Progressive/Experiment/Funk: Satchel Grande
Best Soul/ R&B/ Gospel: Lucas Kellison and the Assembled Soul
Blues: Kris Lager Band
Country/Americana: Matt Cox Band
Cover Band: Yesterday and Today
DJ/ Electronic: Icky Blossoms
Ethnic/World: The Bishops
Hard Rock: Broken Crown
Hip Hop/Rap: Galvanized Tron
Jazz: Jazzocracy
New Artist: Snake Island!
Rock: Rock Paper Dynamite
Singer-Songwriter/Adult Alternative – All Young Girls Are Machine Guns

Visual Arts

2D Artist: Vera Mercer
3D Artist: Jun Kaneko
Emerging Visual Artist: Ying Zhu
Group Visual: “Extraordinary Rendition” – bemisUNDERGROUND
New Media Artist: Ying Zhu
Solo Show: Vera Mercer – “Still Lifes” – Bemis Center for Contemporary Arts
Visual Artist: Vera Mercer

Performing Arts

Actor Comedy/Drama: Scott Kurz “Distant Music” – Brigit Saint Brigit
Actor Musical: Steve Krambeck – “Dirty Rotten Scoundrals” – Bellevue Little Theatre
Actress: Comedy/Drama – Ruth Rath – “Three Tall Women” – Blue Barn Theatre
Actress: Musical – Kirstin Kluver “Guys and Dolls” Omaha Community Playhouse
Choreography: Roxanne Nielsen – “Guys and Dolls” – Omaha Community Playhouse
Comedic Play: “Distant Music” – Brigit Saint Brigit Theatre
Director: Comedy/Drama – Kevin Lawler – “Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol” – Blue Barn Theatre
Dramatic Play: “Three Tall Women” – Blue Barn Theatre
Featured Dancer: Erika Overturff – “Momentum” – Ballet Nebraska
Local Dance Production: “Momentum” – Ballet Nebraska
Local Slam Poet: Matt Mason
Musical: “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee” – Omaha Community Playhouse
Musical Direction: Mark Kurtz – ”Smokey Joe’s Café” – Children’s Respite Care Center
Supporting Actor Comedy/Drama: Scott Working – “Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol” – Blue Barn Theatre
Supporting Actor Musical: Dan Chevalier – “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee” – Omaha Community Playhouse
Supporting Actress Comedy/Drama: Laura Leininger – “Distant Music” – Brigit Saint Brigit Theatre
Supporting Actress Musical: Jennifer Tritz – “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee” – Omaha Community Playhouse
Costume Design: Georgiann Regan – “Guys and Dolls” – Omaha Community Playhouse
Lighting Design: Steven L. Williams – “Dark Play, or Stories for Boys” – University of Nebraska – Omaha
Original Script: Monica Bauer – “My Occasion of Sin” – Shelterbelt Theatre
Performance by a Young Actor: Bailey Newman – “My Occasion of Sin” – Shelterbelt Theatre
Performance for a Young Audience: “Pride Players: Project 13” – Rose Teens ‘n’ Theatre
Scenic Design: Scott Kurz – “Distant Music” – Brigit Saint Brigit Theatre
Sound Design: Amanda Miller – “The Year of Magical Thinking” – Circle Theatre

5th Annual Awards Show

Lifetime Achievement: Phil Schrager

Music

Best Adult Alternative/Singer-Songwriter: Brad Hoshaw
Best Alternative/Indie: Little Brazil
Best Blues: Kris Lager Band
Best Roots/Americana/Country/Bluegrass: Matt Cox
Best Hard Rock: Paria
Best DJ: Kobrakyle
Best Ethnic: Son de Llano
Best Gospel: Salem Baptist Church Voices of Victory
Best Rap: Conchance
Best Jazz/East Listening: All Young Girls are Machine Guns
Best Soul and R&B: Satchel Grande
Best Rock: Cursive
Best Cover Band: Secret Weapon
Best New Artist: All Young Girls are Machine Guns
Album of the Year: It’s True
Artist of the Year: It’s True

Visual Arts

Best 2-D Artist: Claudia Alvarez
Best 3-D Artist: Mary Day
Best Emerging Visual Artist: Rebecca Herskovitz
Best New Media Artist: Leslie Iwai
Best Visual Artist: Leslie Iwai
Best Solo Show: Therman Statom
Best Group Show: Out of the Woods

Performing Arts

Best Director (Play): Kevin Lawler Death of a Salesman Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Director (Musical): Susan Baer Collins Fiddler on the Roof Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Actor (Musical): Mark Thornburg Fiddler on the Roof Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Actor (Play): John Beasley Jitney John Beasley Theater
Best Actress (Musical): Audrey Fisher Rent Snap! Productions
Best Actress (Play): Amy Lane Rabbit Hole Blue Barn Theater
Best Premiere of New, Original or Local Script: Brick: An A Cappella Musical Andrew McGreevy Productions Skullduggery Theater
Best Comedic Play: Almost, Maine Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Dramatic Play: Death of a Salesman Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Musical: Fiddler on the Roof Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Local Slam Poet: Katie F-S
Achievement in Costume Design: Lindsay Pape Les Liaisons Dangereuses Creighton University
Achievement in Lighting Design: Carol Wisner Dr. Jeckyl & Mr. Hyde Blue Barn Theater
Achievement in Scenic Design: Bill Van Deest Les Liaisons Dangereuses Creighton University
Achievement in Sound Design: Martin Magnuson Dr. Jeckyl & Mr. Hyde Blue Barn Theater
Best Musical Direction: Jim Boggess Fiddler on the Roof Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Featured Dancer: Sasha York The Rainforest Omaha Theater Ballet
Best Local Dance Production: The Rainforest Omaha Theater Ballet
Best Choreographer in a Musical Production: Roxanne Nielsen Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Supporting Actor (Musical): Tim Abou-Nasr Fiddler on the Roof Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Supporting Actor (Play): Anthony Clark-Kaczmarek Death of a Salesman Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Supporting Actress (Musical): Angie Heim Rent Snap! Productions
Best Supporting Actress (Play): Mary Beth Adams Rabbit Hole Blue Barn Theater
Performance by a Young Actor: Jordan Rudningen Rabbit Hole Blue Barn Theater
Performance for a Young Audience: The Velveteen Rabbit Omaha Theater Company

4th Annual Awards Show

Lifetime Achievement: Matt Markel

Music

Best Rock: Box Elders
Best Hard Rock/Punk/Metal: Paria
Best Alternative/Indie: It’s True
Best Singer-Songwriter/Adult Alternative: Brad Hoshaw & The Seven Deadlies
Best DJ: Kobraklye/Kyle Richardson
Best Folk/Roots/Americana/Bluegrass: Filter Kings
Best Soul/R&B: Satchel Grande
Best Hip-Hop/Rap: Conchance
Best Gospel: Salem Baptist Voices Of Victory
Best Blues: Matt Cox
Best Jazz/Standards/Easy Listening: Luigi Waites
Best Ethnic/World Music: The Turfmen
Best Cover Band: Secret Weapon
Album Of The Year: Brad Hoshaw & The Seven Deadlies, self-titled
Artist Of The Year: Brad Hoshaw & The Seven Deadlies
Best New Artist: It’s True

Visual Arts

Best 2D Artist: Wanda Ewing, “Flower Power”
Best 3D Artist: Jess Benjamin, “Dam” and “Paradox of Value”
Solo Show: Wanda Ewing, “Flower Power”
New Media: Scott Blake, “Bar Code Art Tour”
Group: Unwashed, Bancroft St.
Visual: Jun Kaneko
Emerging Artist: Amy Morin

Performing Arts

Best Director (Play): Kevin Lawler – Stones in His Pockets, Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Director (Musical): Carl Beck – Bat Boy: The Musical, Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Actor (Play): Nils Haaland – Stones in His Pockets, Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Actor (Musical): Tim Abou-Nasr – Bat Boy: The Musical, Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Actress (Play): Moira Mangiamelli – The Goat or Who is Sylvia?, Blue Barn Theatre
Best Actress (Musical): Theresa Sindelar – Bat Boy: The Musical, Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Premier of a New, Original, Local Script: Knives Out – Susann Suprenant and Thom Sibbit, Aetherplough
Best Dramatic Play: The Goat or Who is Sylvia? – Blue Barn Theatre
Best Comedic Play: The Odd Couple – Brigit Saint Brigit Theatre Co. & Blue Barn Theatre
Best Musical: Bat Boy: The Musical – Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Local Slam Poet: Katie F-S
Best Supporting Actor (Play): Randy Vest – Compleat Female Stage Beauty, SNAP! Productions
Best Supporting Actor (Musical): Don Harris – Gypsy, Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Supporting Actress (Play): Connie Lee – Compleat Female Stage Beauty, SNAP! Productions
Best Supporting Actress (Musical): Kirstin Kluver – Gypsy, Omaha Community Playhouse
Achievement in Scenic Design: Jim Othuse – Gypsy, Omaha Community Playhouse
Achievement in Lighting Design: L. Jane Spencer – Bat Boy: The Musical, Omaha Community Playhouse
Achievement in Sound Design: John Gibilisco – Bat Boy: The Musical, Omaha Community Playhouse
Achievement in Costume Design: Lynne Ridge – Bat Boy: The Musical, Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Choreographer in a Musical Production: Patrick Roddy – West Side Story, Creighton University
Best Local Dance Production: Dancefest 2009 – Omaha Performing Arts & The Omaha Modern Dance Collective
Best Featured Dancer: David Catherall: West Side Story, Creighton University
Best Musical Direction: Jim Boggess – Bat Boy: The Musical, Omaha Community Playhouse
Performance by Young Actors: Noah Diaz – Speech and Debate, SNAP! Productions
Performance for a Young Audience: Charlotte’s Web – The Rose

3rd Annual Awards Show

Lifetime Achievement: Elaine Jabenis

Music

Best Hard Rock/Punk/Metal: Bloodcow
Best Rock: Little Brazil
Best Indie/Alternative: The Faint
Best Adult Alternative/Singer-Songwriter: Brad Hoshaw & Seven Deadlies
Best R&B/Soul/Funk: Son of 76 & The Watchmen
Best Hip Hop: Jamazz
Best DJ/Electronic: Brent Crampton
Best Blues: Kris Lager Band
Best Jazz/Standards: Luigi, Inc.
Best Roots/Folk/Country/Americana/Bluegrass: Black Squirrels
Best Ethnic: Rhythm Collective
Best Gospel: Salem Baptist Church Voices of Victory
Best Cover Band: Song Remains The Same
Best New Artist: Civicminded
Album of the Year: Midwest Dilemma “Timelines & Tragedies”
Artist of the Year: The Faint

Visual Arts

Best Emerging Visual Artist: Matt Carlson (Vision/Revision) Bemis Underground
Best 2D Artist: Joe Broghammer (Self Titled) Moving Gallery
Best 3-D Artist: Renee Ledesma Hoover (Birds and Bones) Paparazzi by Appt.
Best New Media Artist: Doug Hayko (Disrupting Landscape)
Best Group Show: Vision Revision (Bemis Underground)
Best Solo Show: Joe Broghammer (Self Titled Show) Moving Gallery
Best Visual Artist: Steve Joy

Performing Arts

Best Director Musical: Production (Theatre): Daena Schweiger: The Great American Trailerpark Musical (BroadStreet Theatre)
Best Actor Play: Production (Theatre): Scott Kurz: The Crucible (Omaha Community Playhouse)
Best Actor Musical: Production (Theatre): Seth Fox: Company (Omaha Community Playhouse)
Best Actress Play: Production (Theatre) – Denise Chapman: Intimate Apparel (Omaha Community Playhouse)
Best Actress Musical: Production (Theatre) – Angela Jenson-Frey: South Pacific (Omaha Community Playhouse)
Best Director Play: Production (Theatre) – Susan Clement-Toberer: Seascape (Blue Barn)
Premier of Original Local Script: Author (Theatre) – The Tulip: Kevin Lawlor (Blue Barn Theatre)
Best Dramatic Play: Production (Theatre) – Angels in America: Perestroika (SNAP! Productions)
Best Comedic Play: Production (Theatre) – The Little Dog Laughed ( SNAP! Productions)
Best Musical: Production (Theatre) – The Great American Trailerpark Musical (BroadStreet Theatre)
Best Slam Poet: Katie F-S
Best Supporting Actor Play: Production (Theatre): Michal Simpson: Angels in America: Perestroika (SNAP! Productions)
Best Supporting Actor Musical: Production (Theatre): Ben Beck: Thoroughly Modern Millie (Omaha Community Playhouse)
Best Supporting Actress Play: Production (Theatre): Jennifer McGill: Doubt: A Parable (Brigit Saint Brigit)
Best Supporting Actress Musical: Production (Theatre): Susan Baer-Collins: Company (Omaha Community Playhouse)
Achievement in Scenic Design: Production (Theatre): Bill Van Deest: Seascape (Blue Barn Theatre)
Achievement in Lighting Design: Production (Theatre): Bill Van Deest: The Crucible (Omaha Community Playhouse)
Achievement in Sound Design: Production (Theatre): Martin Magneson: Seascape (Blue Barn Theatre)
Achievement in Costume Design: Production (Theatre): Lynne Ridge: Shakespeare in Hollywood (Omaha Community Playhouse)
Best Choreographer: Production (Theatre): Roxanne Nielsen: Thoroughly Modern Millie (Omaha Community Playhouse)
Best Local Dance Production: Production (Group): Spared from the Storm (The Moving Company)
Best Featured Dancer: Production (Theatre/Dance Troup): Melanie Walters: A Chorus Line (Ralston Community Theatre)
Best Musical Direction: Production (Theatre): Jim Boggess: Company (Omaha Community Playhouse)

Hall of Fame Awards

Visual Arts: Kent Bellows
Performing Arts: Charles Jones
Music: Preston Love, Sr.

2nd Annual Awards Show

Lifetime Achievement: Robert “Bob” Rogers

Music

Artist of the Year: Bright Eyes
Best Adult Alternative: Sarah Benck & The Robbers
Best Alternative/Indie: Little Brazil
Best Bluegrass/Country: Forty Twenty
Best Blues: Kris Lager Band
Best Classical Musician: Heidi Joy
Best Cover Band: Song Remains the Same
Best DJ/Electronic: Brent Crampton
Best Ethnic: Mariachi Luna y Sol
Best Folk/Roots/Americana: Bright Eyes
Best Hard Rock/Metal/Punk: Venaculas
Best High School Band: Central Marching Band
Best Hip Hop/Rap: Breathless
Best Jazz/Standards/Easy Listening: Luigi Waites
Album of the Year: Bright Eyes – “Cassadaga”
Best Local Show: Playing With Fire
Best New Artist: Satchel Grande
Best R&B/Funk/Soul: Satchel Grande
Best Rock: Anonymous American
Best Spiritual/Gospel: Tim Wildsmith

Visual Arts

Best Visual Artist: Catherine Ferguson
Best Emerging Artist: Bart Vargas
Best 2D Artist: Terry Rosenberg
Best 3D Artist: Catherine Ferguson
Best New Media Artist: Tim Guthrie
Best Public Art Artist: Jamie Burmeister
Best Group Show: Nuclear Dichotomies
Best Solo Show: Catherine Ferguson

Performing Arts

Achievement in Costume Design: Sherri Gerdes – Cinderella – The Rose
Achievement in Lighting Design: Homero Vela – I Am My Own Wife –SNAP! Productions
Achievement in Scenic Design: Bill Van Deest – I Am My Own Wife –SNAP! Productions
Achievement in Sound Design: Molly Welsh – I Am My Own Wife –SNAP! Productions
Backstage Excellence: Peter Pan – Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Actor (Musical): Seth Fox – The Full Monty –Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Actor (Play): Nick Zadina – I Am My Own Wife – SNAP! Productions
Best Actress (Musical): Erika Hall – Always Patsy Cline – Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Actress (Play): Brenda O’Brien – Six Degrees of Separation – Blue Barn Theatre
Best Choreographer in a Musical Production: Patrick Roddy – Chicago –Creighton
Best Comedic Play: A Servant of Two Masters – Bellevue Little Theatre
Best Debut in a Play or Musical: Keonna Crawford – Crowns – Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Director (Musical): Daena Schweiger – Eating Raoul – Shelterbelt Theatre
Best Director (Play): Kevin Lawler – I Am My Own Wife – SNAP! Productions
Best Dramatic Play: I Am My Own Wife – SNAP! Productions
Best Featured Dancer: Kelly Hanneman – BMOD 4 –Omaha Modern Dance Collective
Best High School Musical: Carousel – Central High School
Best High School Play: Romeo & Juliet – Duchesne Academy
Best Local Dance Production: BMOD 4 – Omaha Modern Dance Collective
Best Local Stand-Up Performer/Improvisation/Slam Poet: The Weisenheimers
Best Musical: Chicago – Creighton University
Best Musical Direction: James Boggess – Urinetown – Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Premiere of a New, Original or Local Script: The Day Omaha Exploded – Shelterbelt Theatre
Best Supporting Actor (Musical): Dan Chevalier – Zanna Don’t – SNAP! Productions
Best Supporting Actor (Play): Scott Working – The Exonerated – Blue Barn Theatre
Best Supporting Actress (Musical): Jane Noseworthy – Urinetown – Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Supporting Actress (Play): Stephanie Anderson – Laundry & Bourbon – Circle Theatre
Best Young Actor in a Professional or Community Production (Under 18): Joey Galda – Kimberly Akimbo – Omaha Community Playhouse
Best Young Actress in a Professional or Community Production (Under 18): Bailey Newman – Mrs. Cratchit’s Wild Christmas Binge – Omaha Community Playhouse

1st Annual Awards Show

Awards Spotlight:
Lifetime Achievement: Luigi Waites
Artist of the Year: Bright Eyes
Album of the Year: Happy Hollow by Cursive
Best of Show: Joe Broghammer
Best Play: The Pillowman – Blue Barn Theater
Best Director: Susan Baer-Collins – Ragtime

Menu