Current Nominees

The Omaha Entertainment & Arts Awards (OEAA) recognizes some of the most talented artists and entertainers in the Omaha area. Voting for the awards is separated into three genres: Visual Arts, Performing Arts and Live Music. To be eligible for the next round of awards, artists must have performed or exhibited work between September 1, 2019 and August 31, 2020.

(Omaha, Neb.)—The Omaha Entertainment & Arts Awards (OEAAs) is pleased to announce its nominees for the 15th annual OEAAs. The actual award show will take place Sunday, January 17, 2021, with more details forthcoming.

Performing Arts

Outstanding Actor (Musical)

  • Chris Berger – Mamma Mia (PART Theatre)
  • Danny Chevalier – Elf: The Musical (The Rose Theater)
  • Mackenzie Dehmer – Mamma Mia (PART Theatre)
  • Jay Hanson – Once (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Elliot Kerkhofs – Tuck Everlasting (Bellevue Little Theatre)
  • Melissa King – Once (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Benn Sieff – The Rocky Horror Show (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Thomas Stoysich – Catch Me If You Can (Bellevue Little Theatre)

Outstanding Actor (Play)

  • J.J. Davis – Of Mice and Men (Lofte Community Theatre)
  • Delaney Driscoll – Bernhardt/Hamlet (Brigit St. Brigit Theatre)
  • David Frolio – One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (Florentine Players)
  • David Terrell Green – A Raisin in the Sun (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Josh Peyton, John McClane, A Very Die Hard Christmas (BLUEBARN Theatre)
  • Giovanni Quezada, Pablo, Native Gardens (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Brandi Smith – Red Summer (BLUEBARN Theatre)
  • Kathy Tyree – Sweat (Omaha Community Playhouse)

Outstanding Comedian 

  • Brooke Barsell
  • Rome Dailey
  • Ali Kareem
  • David Kousgaard
  • Cameron Logsdon
  • Angi Sada
  • Carlos Tibbs
  • Tyler Walsh

Outstanding Play (Comedy)

  • Hint (Florentine Players)
  • Native Gardens (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • The Playboy of the Western World (Brigit St. Brigit Theatre)
  • A Very Die Hard Christmas (BLUEBARN Theatre)

Outstanding Comedy Ensemble

  • Big Canvas
  • Broad Perspective
  • Chuck & Bill Comedy
  • Pandemic @ The Disco
  • Yer Mom’s Comedy Show

Outstanding Director (Musical)

  • Jessica Burrill-Logue – Firefly (Kerfuffle)
  • Gordon Caniello – Mamma Mia (PART Theatre)
  • Kimberly Faith Hickman – Once (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Matt Guttschick – Elf: The Musical (The Rose Theater)
  • Kaitlyn McClincy – The Rocky Horror Show (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Suzanne Withem – Tuck Everlasting (Bellevue Little Theater)

Outstanding Director (Play)

  • Tyrone Beasley – A Raisin in the Sun (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Barry Carman – Wakey, Wakey (BLUEBARN Theatre)
  • Susan Clement-Toberer – Red Summer (BLUEBARN Theatre)
  • Neal Herring – One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (Florentine Players)
  • Cathy Kurz – Bernhardt/Hamlet (Brigit St. Brigit Theatre)
  • Ablan Roblin -Native Gardens (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Kathy Tyree – Tell Martha Not To Moan (The Union For Contemporary Art)

Outstanding Play (Drama)

  • Bernhardt/Hamlet (Brigit St. Brigit Theatre)
  • Murder on the Orient Express (Bellevue Little Theatre)
  • One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (Florentine Players)
  • A Raisin in the Sun (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Red Summer (BLUEBARN Theatre)
  • Sweat (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Tell Martha Not To Moan (The Union For Contemporary Arts)
  • Wakey, Wakey (BLUEBARN Theatre)

Outstanding Dance Production

  • Making Space (TBD Dance Collective)
  • Momentum (American Midwest Ballet)
  • The Nutcracker (American Midwest Ballet)
  • Nutcracker Delights (Ever After Productions)

Outstanding Performance Poet

  • Ryan Boyland
  • Greg Harries
  • Trac Schact
  • Allen Stevenson
  • Hailey Stolze
  • Michelle Troxclair
  • Felicia Webster

Outstanding Musical

  • Elf: The Musical (The Rose Theater)
  • Ella Enchanted (The Rose Theater)
  • Hardcore Tina Beauty & The Beast Opera (OutrSpaces)
  • Once (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Mamma Mia (PART Theatre)
  • Morozko (Ollie Webb Center)
  • The Rocky Horror Show (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Tuck Everlasting (Bellevue Little Theater)

Outstanding Premiere of a New, Original, Local Script

  • Morozko – Jill Anderson and Brandon Mass (Ollie Webb Center)
  • Red Summer – Beaufield Berry (BLUEBARN Theatre)
  • Firefly – Jessica Burrill-Logue (Kerfuffle)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Musical)

  • Marcus Benzel – Mamma Mia (PART Theatre)
  • Jonathan Berger – Once (Omaha Community Theatre)
  • Erika Hall-Seiff – The Rocky Horror Show (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Joey Hartshorn – Once (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Jon Hickerson – Mamma Mia (PART Theatre)
  • Sean Johnson – Once (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Travis Manley – Tuck Everlasting (Bellevue Little Theater)
  • Jesse White – Once (Omaha Community Playhouse)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Play)

  • Thomas Becker – Sweat (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Devel Crisp – Red Summer (BLUEBARN Theatre)
  • Karen Fox – A Raisin in the Sun (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Dara Hogan – Red Summer (BLUEBARN Theatre)
  • Olivia Howard – A Raisin in the Sun (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Matthew Olson – Barnhardt/Hamlet (Brigit St. Brigit Theatre)
  • Josh Ryan – The Playboy of the Western of the Western World (Brigit St. Brigit Theatre)
  • Hughston Walkinshaw – A Very Die Hard Christmas (BLUEBARN Theatre)

Outstanding Choreographer

  • Sue Booton – Elf: The Musical (The Rose Theater)
  • Michelle Garrity – Annie (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Juliette Henning – La Esmeralda (Omaha Dance Project)
  • Erika Overturff – The Nutcracker (American Midwest Ballet)
  • Kelsey Schwenker – Tuck Everlasting (Bellevue Little Theater)
  • Melanie Walters – A Very Die Hard Christmas (BLUEBARN Theatre)
  • Nik Whitcomb and Sue Booton – Ella Enchanted (The Rose Theater)
  • Amber Wilson – Mamma Mia (PART Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Designer

  • Cia Ashbrook – Nutcracker Delights (Ever After Productions)
  • Amanda Fehlner – The Rocky Horror Show (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Kendra Newby – Red Summer (BLUEBARN Theatre)
  • Deborah Overturff – The Nutcracker (American Midwest Ballet)
  • Lindsay Pape – Annie (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Jenny Pool – A Very Die Hard Christmas (BLUEBARN Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Designer

  • Ernie Gubbels – Mamma Mia (PART Theatre)
  • Bill Kirby – Wakey, Wakey (BLUEBARN Theatre
  • Joey Lorincz – Tuck Everlasting (Bellevue Little Theater)
  • Craig Moxon – Elf: The Musical (The Rose Theater)
  • Katherine Villalta – One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (Florentine Players)
  • Chris Wood – The Rocker Horror Show (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Steve Williams – A Raisin in the Sun (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Carol Wisner – Momentum (American Midwest Ballet)

Outstanding Musical Director

  • Jim Boggess – Once (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Jennifer Novak Haar – Mamma Mia (PART Theatre)
  • Olga Smola – Morozko (Ollie Webb Center)
  • Liz Stinman – Tuck Everlasting (Bellevue Little Theater)

Outstanding Props Designer

  • Chloe Fulbright – Tuck Everlasting (Bellevue Little Theater)
  • Darin Kuehler and Carrie Velez – Native Gardens (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Darin Kuehler and Carrie Velez – The Rocky Horror Show (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Amy Reiner – Red Summer (BLUEBARN Theatre)
  • Amy Reiner – A Very Die Hard Christmas (BLUEBARN Theatre)
  • Amy Reiner – Wakey, Wakey (BLUEBARN Theatre)
  • Laura Richwine – One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (Florentine Players)

Outstanding Scenic Designer

  • Robert Donlan – A Very Die Hard Christmas (BLUEBARN Theatre)
  • Matt Hamel – The Rocky Horror Show (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Craig Lee – Wakey, Wakey (BLUEBARN Theatre)
  • Joey Lorincz – Murder on the Orient Express (Bellevue Little Theater)
  • Jim Othuse, Native Gardens (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Jim Othuse, Once (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Adam Rowe, Elf: The Musical (The Rose)
  • Steve Williams – A Raisin in the Sun (Omaha Community Playhouse)

Outstanding Sound Designer

  • Oliver Coffman – Mamma Mia (PART Theatre)
  • Tim Burkhart and John Gibilisco – The Rocky Horror Show (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • John Gibilisco and Tim Burkhart – Once (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Bill Kirby – Red Summer (BLUEBARN Theatre)
  • Bill Kirby – Wakey, Wakey (BLUEBARN Theatre)
  • Bill Kirby – A Very Die Hard Christmas (BLUEBARN Theatre)
  • Katherine Villalta – One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (Florentine Players)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth Actor

  • Tyson Bentley – Elf: The Musical (The Rose Theater)
  • Stella Clark-Kaczmarek – Annie (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Daisy Friedman – The Playboy of the Western World (Brigit St. Brigit Theatre)
  • Evelyn Hill – Mamma Mia (PART Theatre)
  • Emma Johnson – The Playboy of the Western World (Brigit St. Brigit Theatre)
  • Brodhi McClymont – A Raisin in the Sun (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Brinlee Roeder – Annie (Omaha Community Playhouse)
  • Sophie Williams – The Diary of Anne Frank (The Rose Theater)

Visual Arts

Outstanding 2-D Artist

  • Barber
  • Thalia Rodgers
  • Jeff Sedrel
  • Shawnequa Linder
  • Patty Talbert
  • Dany Reyes

Outstanding 3-D Artist

  • Travis Apel
  • John Dennison
  • Sarah Hummel Jones
  • Lauren Scheele
  • Larry Buller
  • Ian Treadway

Outstanding New Media Artist

  • David Carney
  • Reagan D Pufall
  • Sarah Kolar
  • Alex Jacobsen
  • Allegra Hangen

Outstanding Non-Traditional Presentation

  • Travis Apel – Makes No Sense: Installation (MaMo Gallery)
  • Unapologetic Me: A Celebration of Queer, Black Art – Andrew Aleman and Ang Bennett with Katera Brown, Tiana Conyers, Jessica Freeman, Cyrus Jefferson, Eric Lawson, Alajia McKizia, Dominique Morgan, N8 Devivo (KANEKO)
  • Creative Pairings: Jeff King and Paul Kulik of Le Bouillon; Bill Hoover and Isa Moskowitz of Modern Love; Barber and Betty Deepe & Nancy Williams of No More Empty Pots; Pamela Conyers Hinson and Leah Elsasser of La Buvette; Shaun Ilahi and Drew Statz of Monarch Prime & Bar; Susan Knight and Obed Sanchez of Grainolia Bakery
  • BFF Omaha – Make A Call to Action
  • Pick Best Move – Toph Beck – Split Gallery
  • ALL MY FRIENDS AT ONCE – Presented by Queer Nite; Curated by John-Paul Gurnett; Participating Artists: Alex Jochim, Ang Bennett, Anna Schmidt, Becca Bartlett, Brendan Parlor, Danielle Morgan, Derek Pressnall, DJ Keymash, Gab Rima, Jared Packard, Jess Plants, Joan Wilson-Sangimino, John-Paul Gurnett, Johnny Redd, MacKenzie Lee Davis, Mad Darling, Michael Elizabeth Johnson, Michelle Murphy, Molli Poppinz, Nell Horgan, Nik Hulstein, Nikki Rhoades, Paul Sanchez, Rich Mackey, Rose Quartz, Sage Griffith, Sam Trobaugh, Tateyna Jones, Tom White, Trisha Gurnett, Valerie Eich, Walker Greene, Ziggy Quinn – Split Gallery

Outstanding Public Art

  • Tiana Conyers, We Thrive in Middle Spaces, sponsored by The Union for Contemporary Art: North 24th and Grant Street, North 30th and Miami Street, North 39th Street and Ames Avenue, North 30th and Spaulding Street, N/W Radial Highway and Charles Street
  • Black Lives Matter Poster Initiative – The Union for Contemporary Art
  • Undesign the Redline billboards – The Union for The Contemporary Art
  • Keeper of the Stories: Reggie LeFlore, Nicholas Miller, and norm4eva, Millwork Commons sponsored by Amplify Arts
  • James Scurlock Mural – Hugo Zamorano & AD Swolley, 24th and Camden
  • Art Bikes (Mya Egan, Violeta Jacinto, Abi Laluk, Ellie Maguire, Sophie Manzitto, Allison Peyton, Gabrielle Washington, & Anthony Zaner) Kent Bellows/Heartland B Cycle

Outstanding Solo Show

  • Barber – Unite Us One (Petshop: collage, mixed media)
  • Jeff Sedrel – (Garden of the Zodiac Gallery: paintings)
  • Thalia Rodgers – You Make My Heart Smile But You Also My Eyes Cry (The Union For Contemporary Art: mixed media)
  • Larry Buller – QUEERish (Project Project: ceramics)
  • Nick Clark – TWO TRICK PONY (Project Project)
  • Lauren Scheele – Blemished (Project Project)

Outstanding Two-Person Show

  • Shimmer Jaim Hackbart and Mike Giró (Michael Phipps Gallery)
  • Sarah Hummel Jones and Erik Daniel White – I Borrow My Comparisons from Clay, Being Clay Myself (Generator Space: 3D sculpture)
  • Nick Clark and Anne Dovali – Above/Below (Amplify Arts Generator Space: painting)
  • Josh Powell and Joal Damon – What A Dump (Petshop)
  • Barber and Watie White – One Conversation (OutrSpaces)

Outstanding Group Show

  • Conditions @ Little Gallery (Mary Ensz, Jeff Mack, Jennifer Novak Haar and Jennifer Shannon)
  • Motion Blur @ Michael Phipps Gallery (Shawnequa Linder, Joe Pankowski and Derek Courtney)
  • Voice of Our Roots – Arte Latinx @ El Museo Latino (Belinda Acosta, Gary Brunzo, Daniel Casteneda, Linda Garcia, Hose Hernandez, Katherine Hernandez-Mayorga, Guadalupe Lopez, Lucia Marquez, Slovenka Murray, Stepanie Niverson, Hugo Zamorano, Aaron Olivo, Ilaamen Pelshaw, Daffnie Realpe, Ricardo Trejo, Karmen Valadez, and Bart Vargas)
  • Voices @ Hillmer Art Gallery (Patty Talbert, Barber, Tamika Davis-Gray, Pamela Conyers-Hinson, David Nash, Jr., Shawnequa Linder, and Tara Parker)
    Patty Talbert, Barber, Tamika Davis-Gray, Pamela Conyers-Hinson, David Nash, Jr., Shawnequa Linder, and Tara Parker – Voices (Hillmer Art Gallery)
  • Death Has a Small Voice @ Project Project (Auriea Harvey, Baykiddead, and Alex Myers)
  • Trope Honor @ Amplify Arts Generator Space (Thalia Rodgers, Ameen Wahba, Amanda Huckins, Zedeka Poindexter, Paul Hanson Clark, Devel, Crisp Nick Holden, Phillip Kolbo, Colin Duckworth, and Graham Patrick Ulicny)
  • A Memory Held in You @ Amplify Arts Generator Space (Allegra Hangen, Alex Jacobsen, Gayle Rocz, Isabella Starkey Meier, Jay Kreimer)

Outstanding Emerging Artist

  • Emma Krenzer
  • Ang Bennett
  • Katera Brown
  • Thalia Rodgers
  • Lauren Scheele
  • Anthony Pena

Best Artist

  • Barber
  • Hugo Zamorano
  • Thalia Rodgers
  • Pamela Conyers-Hinson
  • Patti Talbert

Music

Outstanding New Artist

  • Bailey Tamerius
  • Brooke Beucler
  • Come Back Sandy
  • Funkmammoth
  • Hail Varsity
  • Infinite Video
  • Little Rooms
  • Mad Darling
  • Riké
  • Um

Outstanding Alternative/Indie

  • And How
  • Bokr Tov
  • Dear Neighbor
  • Little Rooms
  • Magü
  • Salt Creek
  • Mr. E & the Stringless Kite
  • Bach Mai

Outstanding Americana/Folk

  • Aly Peeler
  • Over the River
  • Jon Jerry-Hernandez
  • Daniel and the Deliverance
  • Mace Hathaway
  • The Pink Flamingos
  • Jack Hotel
  • Virginia Kathryn

Outstanding Blues

  • Big Daddy Caleb & The Chargers
  • Diego Danger
  • Hector Anchondo
  • The Rex Granite Band Featuring Sarah Benck
  • Sebastian Lane
  • Steve Lovett

Outstanding Country

  • Bucka Ruse
  • Clarence Tilton
  • Daniel C. & The Hometown Heroes
  • Kali Indiana
  • Nick Ruckner
  • Pony Creek
  • Sack Of Lions
  • Wasted Highway

Outstanding Cover Band

  • PetRock
  • Finding Dixie
  • Hybrid Theory
  • Lucky Se7en
  • Our Style
  • Sailing in Soup
  • Secret Weapon
  • Simplicated

Outstanding DJ

  • DJ Animale
  • Buddi3 Da Gawd
  • Crabrangucci
  • Ejike
  • Jazz Nite (Kethro and Werdisbond)
  • lowercase tres
  • DJ Ness
  • DJ Shor-T

Outstanding Hard Rock

  • Arson City
  • The Impulsive
  • The End in Red
  • Through the Stone
  • Evandale
  • Saints of Lust

Outstanding Hip Hop

  • Ace Jinx
  • Conny Franko
  • Corro Corleone
  • Guilty Pleasure
  • J. Crum
  • Jay Influential
  • Mark Patrick
  • Scky Rei

Outstanding Jazz

  • David Hawkins
  • Curly Martin
  • Ed Archibald
  • George Walker
  • Luigi Inc.
  • Matt Wallace
  • Mitch Towne

Outstanding Live Music Sound Engineer

  • Ben Stratton
  • Braden Larsen
  • Dan Brennan
  • Dan Butler
  • Ian Aeillo
  • Jay Wilcher
  • Keith Fergwagner
  • Thor Dickey

Outstanding Metal

  • The Clincher
  • The Tale Untold
  • Devil in the Details
  • Sovereignty
  • MurderHouse
  • Silence is Madness
  • Carnographer

Outstanding Pop

  • D. Boo
  • Grace Giebler
  • Jessica Errett
  • Jocelyn
  • Field Club
  • Nation
  • Mad Darling
  • The Real Zebos

Outstanding Rock/Experimental

  • Amanda DeBoer Bartlett
  • Flux Amuck
  • Funkmammoth
  • Glow in the Dark
  • Kramos
  • Lucida Dark
  • InDreama
  • Plack Blague

Outstanding Punk

  • Cordial Spew
  • Graveyard Smash
  • Las Cruxes
  • Muscle Cousins
  • No Thanks
  • Dummy Head Torpedo
  • R.A.F.
  • The Shidiots

Outstanding R&B

  • Andrew Baille
  • Dominique Morgan
  • Enjoli & Timeless
  • Jus-B
  • Ria Gold
  • Rothsteen
  • Tylynn

Outstanding Recording Studio

  • Anytime Studios
  • ARC Studios
  • Coyote Face Recording
  • Hidden Tracks Recording Studio
  • The Lab Recording Studio
  • Make Believe Studios
  • Music Factory Productions

Outstanding Rock

  • Gallivant
  • Garst
  • Names Without Numbers
  • The Party After
  • Deviant

Outstanding Soul

  • Big Wade & The Black Swan Theory
  • Domestic Blend
  • Jaguar James
  • Mesonjixx

Outstanding World

  • 3gypt
  • The Bishops
  • Edem Soul Music
  • Esencia Latina Band
  • Kusher Snazzy
  • Omkara
  • Rhythm Collective

Artist of the Year

  • Dereck Higgins
  • Sack Of Lions
  • Edem Soul Music
  • Plack Blague
  • Hector Anchondo
  • Marcey Yates
  • Andrew Baillie
  • The Belles
  • Andrea von Kampen
  • Crabrangucci

Album of the Year

  • J. Crum – Vagabound
  • Funk Trek – Plasticity
  • Satchel Grande – Benson Burner
  • Ragged Company – Ragged Company
  • Funkmammoth – Retirement Resort
  • Names Without Numbers – Silos & Smokestacks
  • Garst – Phases
  • Tylynn – Time Well Spent
  • Come Back Sandy – For Example
  • Molton – Forge
Menu